Academics

Dean’s List Recipients Fall 2017

DANBURY, CONN. — Western Connecticut State University has named the following students to the Dean’s List for fall 2017:

 

CONNECTICUT

Andover: Olivia Kurtz, Musical Theatre 

Ansonia: Michael Spinelli, Exploratory Studies 

Avon: Justin Reichler, Accounting

Barkhamsted: Leanna O’Brien, Music Education

Beacon Falls: Daniel Belton, Accounting; Eduardo Rodriguez, Accounting; Kimberly Warner, Professional Writing

Berlin: Samantha Carbonell, Health Promotion Studies; Sidrah Saleem, Justice and Law Administration; Megan Waldrop, Marketing

Bethany: Edward DiGiorgi, Management; Courtney Fantarella, Health Promotion Studies; Aidan Leonard-Pasley, Biology

Bethel: Arthur Afonso, Business Administration; Nita Asani, Social Work; Amanda Bachman, Social Work; Lina Baddour, Social Work; Victoria Barnes, Social Sciences; Juliana Bell, English; Lauren Bradshaw, Finance; Kerry Bratton, Exploratory Studies; Heather Burke, Accounting; Kristy Camilli, Social Work; Matthew Chmielowiec, Accounting; Katerina Cuneo, Communication; Michael da Costa, Computer Science; Alexandra DeLuca, Pre-Nursing; Ralph Deluca, Justice and Law Administration; Allison Demers, Professional Writing; Nicole Fancher, Nursing; Kevin Farias, Management; Eric Fehr, Music Education; Stephanie Ferguson, Elementary Education; Jaclyn Fernandez, Health Promotion Studies; Angel Garcia, Psychology; Sarah Hoegler, Psychology; RuoHong Huang, Accounting; Christopher Iossa, Computer Science; Bakhtawar Izzat, Exploratory Studies; Fatima Izzat, Media Arts; Muhammad Izzat, Accounting; Kayla Kelly, Communication; Corynn King, Health Promotion Studies; Michaela Lawlor, Health Promotion Studies; Kaylee Lima, Justice and Law Administration; Christopher Marji, Biology; Joseph Marji, Biology; Emily Martin, Social Work; Deirdre McDonald, Psychology; Julia Morton, Nursing; Barbara Uanda Nader, Biology; Caitlyn O’Brien, Biology; Marianna Orrico, Health Promotion Studies; Taylor Palumberi, Art; Andriy Paparo, Psychology; Heather Quink, Exploratory Studies; Courtney Ravo, Elementary Education; Lori Robertson, Elementary Education; Julianna Schaedler, Earth and Planetary Science; John Patrick Sheehan, Media Arts; Hannah Tamburino, Exploratory Studies; Henry Valle-Ayala, Biology; Aliyah Walker, Communication; Nathanial Walker, Secondary Education; Christine Zucker, Nursing 

Bethlehem: Rebecca Basile, Nursing; Myranda Dudley, Elementary Education; Melissa Keilty, Social Work 

Branford: Kevin Coyle, Health Promotion Studies 

Bridgeport: Johanna Augustin, Secondary Education; Natalia Goncalves Miranda, Accounting;

Carlos Grandas Hernandez, Accounting; Michelle Gutierrez, Social Work; Shadaja Harriott, Finance; Brittany Johnson-Staton, Justice and Law Administration; Merveille Kalala, Justice and Law Administration; Alayne Martinez, Health Promotion Studies; Levar Mayers, Management;Tashika Milford, Social Work; Nicole Ortiz, History; Shaina Provey, Social Work;Shannon Rocourt, Social Work; Richell Soto, Social Work; Lauren Nancy Spencer, Nursing; Lynnisha Webb, Social Work; Sashyana Wright, Justice and Law Administration

Bridgewater: Emily Cable, Social Work; Marin Keefe, Art; Anastazia Oberndorfer, Justice and Law Administration; Danielle Sterry, Psychology; Kelly Sullivan, Social Work; Emma Virbickas, Psychology

Bristol: Nahndi Ali, Art; Angela Canzonetti, Nursing; Gabriel Kurasz, Finance; Justin Masayda, Audio and Music Production; Kevin Michaud, Audio and Music Production; Amanda Palladino, Art; Brittany Stancavage, Justice and Law Administration; Nicole Tabak, Music Education

Brookfield: Nicholas Acquanita, Elementary Education; Jeremy Bahr, Audio and Music Production; Julio Bernal, Chemistry; Jennifer Berry, Social Sciences; Christopher Burr, Political Science; Jennifer Cioffi, Elementary Education; Abbie Cleveland, Social Work; Brianna D’Arcangelo, Social Sciences; Emma Davidson, Communication; Andree Simmoane Diesta, Nursing; Megan DiLorenzo, Social Work; Brian Emro, Professional Writing; Michelle Fleming, Psychology; Michael Gardner, Communication; Tara Grandmaison, Business Administration; Jackson Greenberg, Exploratory Studies; Eliot Griffin, Computer Science; David Hanley, Computer Science; Matthew Kappel, Justice and Law Administration; Casey Kiszka, Health Promotion Studies; Courtney Knauer, Health Promotion Studies; William Knauer, Justice and Law Administration; Ryan Korb, Accounting; Isabel Lara Trinidad, Pre-Nursing; Sarah Lauri, Pre-Nursing; Samantha Lawlor, Health Promotion Studies; Jessica Lionetti, Secondary Education; Brittany Lopes, Psychology; Nicole Lopes, Social Work; Jessica LoPresti, Communication; Daniel Macioce, Business Administration; Julie Madkour, Accounting; Elizabeth Maloney, Justice and Law Administration; Melissa May, Psychology; Stefanie Mele, Elementary Education; Erin Mingey, Exploratory Studies; Heather Morey, Health Promotion Studies; Laura Newsom-Stewart, Management Information Systems; Morgan Norkowski, Exploratory Studies; Ashley Nusser, Nursing; Michaela Occhiboi, Interdisciplinary Studies; Ruth Quattro, Communication; Carla Quispe, History; Ian Rajcula, Nursing; Baylee Sagnelli, Psychology; Tianna Santiago, Exploratory Studies; Kevin Sayour, Music Education; Roberta Scavo, Nursing; Jessica Schwartz, Musical Theatre; Sarina Simonson, Exploratory Studies; Jeremy Taylor, Communication; Tatiana Torres, Social Work; Jason Walega; Marketing; Miranda Zeqiri, Pre-Nursing

Burlington: Joseph Conticello, Performance, Jazz

Canaan: Shelby Macchi, Theatre Arts 

Cheshire: Erica Frisco, Chemistry; Derrick Hanchard, Justice and Law Administration; Jackson Naramore, Management; Vonya Wilson, Psychology

Clinton: Megan Foley, Nursing

Colchester: Zachary Gilday, Meteorology; Elyssa Mikolajczak, Health Promotion Studies; Haley Pekoske, Nursing

Cornwall Bridge: Blake Buckley, Pre-Secondary Education; Gabriela Dzenutis, Marketing

Cos Cob: Nicole Salamon, Performance, Classical

Coventry: Zachary Stone, Audio and Music Production 

Cromwell: Emma Belcourt, Art

Danbury: Elissa Abdul Khalek, Exploratory Studies; Anwar Abdulrehman, Psychology;Anna Adebambo, Marketing; Parviz Alam, Management; Angela Almeida, Pre-Nursing;Barbara Alva, Management; Rebecca Antonaccio, Communication; Johanna Avila, Nursing; Brandon Backman, Exploratory Studies; Sean Barrett, English; Arti Bhavsar, Biology; Zaid Bhujwala, Computer Science, Maegan Biscia, Psychology; Allison Boylan, Biology; Zachary Boylan, Computer Science; Jessica Calderon, Accounting; Claudia Callupe, Finance; Christine Cardamone, Secondary Education; Erika Cardenas, Psychology; Rafael Cardoso, Audio and Music Production; Rebecca Cassavechia, Nursing; Angela Catalano, History; Emil Cerno, Finance; Larisa Chetcuti, Exploratory Studies; Lourdes Chimbo, Justice and Law Administration; Julia Coelho, Elementary Education; Alanna Connelly, Management; Skylar Connolly, Biology; Jason Cordova, Mathematics; Lesley Coronel, Exploratory Studies; Wendy Coronel, Management; Jessica Crain, Exploratory Studies; Kelly Criswell, Art; Yuleidy Cruz-Sanchez, Social Work; Darcy Curillo, Interdisciplinary Studies; Blake Dahlmeyer, Performance, Jazz; Maya Daley, Theatre Arts; Amanda DaSilva, Management; Alisha David-Lukas, Communication; Ashley Davila-Marquez, Social Work; Taylor Davis, Psychology; Gabriel De Castro Catao Soares, Mathematics; Stephanie Delgado, Psychology; Anna DeMello, Computer Science; Rachel Dionne, Pre-Nursing; Kevin Dong, Nursing; Skylar Dorsch, Communication; Carlos Dos Santos, Psychology; Maxwell Durkin, Management; Gabriel Dutra, Nursing; Christopher Dwyer, Accounting; Lindsey Eanniello, Social Work; Matthew Edwards, Music Education; Eden Edwards-Harris, Nursing; Hunter Eriquez, Psychology; Marcus Escribano, Art; Marlenis Espinal, Psychology; Kathryn Evans, Pre-Nursing; Judith Faustin, Psychology; Mya Fayad, Exploratory Studies; Sean Feibusch, Finance; Joseph Fernandez, Accounting; Alexander Ferrante, Media Arts; Andrew Figueroa, Computer Science; Aaron Finnegan, Computer Science, Amanda Foristall, Health Promotion Studies; Jonathan Freitas, Accounting; Justin Frias, Social Work; Jessica Gaita, Nursing; Iver Galarza, Mathematics; Lenin Galarza, Marketing; Musa Gana, Management Information Systems; Nick Gervasio, Accounting; Eliamar Gonzalez, Business Administration; Yvette Gonzalez-Loya, Psychology; Oswaldo Guerra, Elementary Education; Zoila Guevara, Nursing; Carlos Guzman, Accounting; Sonia Guzman, Nursing; Saquiba Hassan, Health Education; Ryan Hawley, Psychology; Muna Hayajneh, Psychology; Bernard Henry, Biology; Megan Hermanowski, Social Work; Quan Ho, Management; Richie Ho, Computer Science; Cierra Howard, Communication; Kyria Hughes, Management; Alexander Isaacson, Mathematics; Kennedy Joyner, Professional Writing; Allen Keo, Media Arts; Sage Kilbourn, English; James Laber, Pre-Secondary Education; Benjamin Landrette, Music Education; Angelica Lema Dutan, Justice and Law Administration; Kaylah Leonard, Social Sciences; Peter Leone, Health Promotion Studies; Jason Linn, Biology; Marisa Lisi, Exploratory Studies; Elizabeth Llanos, Accounting; Maria LoStocco, Management; Brenna Louzada, Elementary Education; Jimena Lozovikas-Garabedian, Social Work; Jessica Lynch, Exploratory Studies; Kenneth Mai, Communication; Jennifer Maita, Accounting; Laura Maldonado, Exploratory Studies; Christine Maresca, Professional Writing; Nicholas Maro, Marketing; Anthony Martinez, Computer Science; Guilherme Martins, History; Gabrielle Mazzilli, Communication; Taylor McCafferty, Psychology; Mallory McCann, Nursing; Kourtney McKinney, Political Science; Molly McMahon, Pre-Nursing; Tyler Medeiros, Marketing; Timothy Meksvanh, Chemistry; Jonathan Middleton, Computer Science; Alexander Miller, Health Promotion Studies; Amanda Mills, Social Work; Shannon Miranda, Health Promotion Studies; Ann Mitchell, Health Promotion Studies; James Moffa, Justice and Law Administration; Garin Mooney, Communication; Bharbara Moraes-Viegas, Justice and Law Administration; John Mudgett, Theatre Arts; Matthew Mullen, Audio and Music Production; Taylor Murphy, Professional Writing; Zil Mussawar, Accounting; Karim Naba, Mathematics; Namir Naba, Mathematics; Victor Namer, Psychology; Kenneth Nguon, Computer Science; Hao Nguyen, Mathematics; Elizabeth Nhep, Exploratory Studies; Irina Nikitina-Kucsera, Accounting; Tyler Nolan, Social Work; Allison Noteware, Justice and Law Administration; Leslie Orris, Communication; Alison Palmer, Pre-Nursing; Juliana Paschoalini, Art; Rolfy Paulino, Biology; Marlon Paz, Pre-Nursing; Ashley Pereira, Elementary Education; Angie Perez, Art; Stephanie Peterson; English; Georgia Pimentel, Professional Writing; Joanna Pitrelli; Psychology; Catherine Pollack, History; Ryan Provenzano, Art; Keith Purdie, Media Arts; Maribel Ramirez, Justice and Law Administration; Kariny Ramos, Pre-Nursing; Chirag Rana, Management; Nary Rath, Social Work; Kolton Rauber, Political Science; Michelle Rebelo, Political Science; Heather Repko, Health Promotion Studies; Beatriz Ribeiro, Management; Kaaren Ribeiro, Psychology; Leland Roberts, Mathematics; Andy Rodriguez, Management Information Systems; Christopher Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration; Silainy Rodriguez, Exploratory Studies; Emily Rose, Elementary Education; Peter Rosetti, Justice and Law Administration; Juan Carlos Salazar, Finance; Santiago Sanchez, Biology; Jenny Santander-Munoz, Business Administration; Amanda Santos, Marketing; Tania Sari, Psychology; Nevean Sayegh, Psychology; Taggart Schmidt, Media Arts; Joseph Sciortino, History; Andreia Silva, Political Science; Lloyd Simmons, English; Bhadrangi Soni, Art; Austin Spindle, Accounting; Jessica Stewart, Justice and Law Administration; Morgan Straiton, Exploratory Studies; Rhianna Strobel-Farmer; Justice and Law Administration; Christopher Sturges, Health Promotion Studies; Nicole Swenson, Chemistry; Daniel Tan, Accounting; Jessica Tavares, Social Work; Jason Thach, Nursing; Serbesina Thaci, Secondary Education; Socheata Thai, Management; Amber Then, Communication; Angie Tovar Vanegas, Elementary Education; Maeve Tuite, Elementary Education; Vanessa Tyrrell, Nursing; Layra Valdes, Chemistry; Jessica Valverde, Nursing; Brigette Vanegas, Biology; Taisha Vargas, Psychology; Gimayra Vazquez-Paulino, Psychology; Mariel Vicente, Health Promotion Studies; Marianna Vieira, Psychology; Daniel Wall, Psychology; Jonathan Wencek, Exploratory Studies; Choi Ying Wong, Nursing; Veronica Woods, Art; Sarah Woxholdt, Nursing; Paul Wright, Justice and Law Administration; Zena Wright, Chemistry; Thant Zaw, Accounting

Deep River: Roger Clapp, Justice and Law Administration; Stephanie Clapp, Nursing

East Hampton: Emily Rovillo, Media Arts 

East Hartford: Jessica Bremser, Nursing

East Haven: Alyssa Barcomb, Exploratory Studies; Jessica Benevento, Music Education; Luis Dejesus, Musical Theatre; Alex Diverniero, Art; Jenna Gaudioso, Nursing; Katelynn Perno, Exploratory Studies    

East Lyme: Lucie Tangney, Theatre Arts

 

Easton: Paul Canada, Computer Science; Heather Neary, Social Work; Vaselina Vorotnikova, Accounting 

Ellington: Adam Giard, Music Education

Enfield: Chad Fortune, Music Education; Michael Munson, Exploratory Studies; Nicholas Ruel, Music Education 

Fairfield: Alexa Bruce, Communication; Tiffany Nixon, Exploratory Studies; Alexander Petshaft, Audio and Music Production; Laura Portera, Musical Theatre; Alyssa Sature, Nursing; Christina Sforza, Exploratory Studies 

Farmington: Andrea Devoe, Nursing

Gales Ferry: Elijah Uttley-Rosado, Music Education; Stefanie Wegiel, Elementary Education

Glastonbury: Emily Beard, Exploratory Studies; Macayla Cody, Marketing; Emily Squatrito, Music Education

Goshen: Madison Fecteau, Social Work

Greenwich: Allison Frenz, Business Administration; Alexander Miranda, Communication; Orquidia Moreno, Computer Science; Concordio Quinamague, Accounting

Groton: Michelle Campbell, Health Promotion Studies; Shayna Marable, Justice and Law Administration

Guilford: David Standrowicz, Pre-Secondary Education

Haddam: Isabella D’Ottavio, Musical Theatre

Hamden: Isiah Bostic, Musical Theatre; James Cantafio, Meteorology; Jessica Davis, Accounting; Emily Harris, Management Information Systems; Jeffery Jannitto, Theatre Arts; Brittany Needham, Health Education; Jacqueline Penarrieta, Chemistry

Hampton: Maria Balderacchi, Pre-Nursing

Hartford: Demetri Chambers, Accounting; Dat Nguyen, Nursing; Elijah Rowland, Management

Harwinton: Joseph Calabrese, Theatre Arts

Ivoryton: Leah Harger, Psychology

Kent: Bentley Lewis, Performance, Jazz; Garrett Vanvalkenburg, Audio and Music Production

Lakeville: Olivia Geiger, Professional Writing

Lisbon: Emma Lotreck, Music Education

Manchester: Bethany Alvarez, English; Michelle Dingwell, Health Promotion Studies; Katelyn Tremblay, Social Work

Meriden: Jillian Caillouette, Musical Theatre; Nicole Carrozza, Psychology; Dayna Nieves-Rodriguez, Exploratory Studies; Jasmin Nunez, Psychology; Austin Schmidt, Music Education 

Middlebury: Laura Gaynor, Nursing; Matthew Landusky, Art; Carly Matasavage, Health Promotion Studies; Melinda Sonido, Media Arts; Jason Stevens, Computer Science

Middletown: Sasha Brown, Musical Theatre; Celina Kestecher, Theatre Arts; Adrianna Spada, Nursing

Milford: Geovanna Badaro, Biology; Maxwell Caserta, Music Education; Sean Clarke, Health Promotion Studies; Christopher Cochrane, Performance, Jazz; Jonathan Elmer, Music Education; Kimberly Roy, Communication; Jordyn Visco, Health Promotion Studies

Monroe: Kelly Bodnar, Management Information Systems; Christopher D’Ambrosio, Management; Abigail Defeo, Accounting; Phoebe Malachowski-Ciotti, Biology; Jessica Orzechowski, Psychology; Adriana Reis, Art; Matthew Sarli, Communication; Emily Scarpello, Pre-Nursing; Stephen Scholz, Finance; Megan Shiskin, Anthropology/Sociology; Corey Stepeck, Social Work; Matthew Ulman, Accounting; Ralph Venezia, Mathematics; Kyle Walsh, Secondary Education; Kathleen Weiss, Nursing; Daniella Wilson, Communication; Briana Wright, Justice and Law Administration; Hailey Zarzuela, Justice and Law Administration

Morris: Sara Slaiby, Pre-Nursing

Mystic: Andrew Fogarty, Management

Naugatuck: William Alldredge, Music Education; Alana Branch, Professional Writing; Jessica Butler; Nursing; Megan Cancelliere, Social Work; Mark Cavagnuolo, Nursing; Stefanie Cervero, Social Work; Olivia Conforti, Music Education; Christopher Cummings, Theatre Arts; Brianna Durante, Communication; Jasmine Grey, Biology; Kathryn Healy, Secondary Education; Lauren Higgins, Health Promotion Studies; Justice Jackson, Social Work; Nicole Kranz, Nursing; Alexandria Molligi, Social Work; Michael Newman, Music Education; Genevieve Rimkoski, Nursing; Elizabeth Rossi, Health Education; Aimee Toms, Justice and Law Administration; Dominique Torok, Social Work; Christina Tran, Music Education; Jordan Tulley, Music Education; Xavier Washington, Communication

New Britain: Alison Cevallos, Justice and Law Administration; Cathryn Jordan, Performance, Classical; Tristan Wallace, Marketing

New Canaan: Edward Morley, Media Arts

New Fairfield: Ikenna Amilo, Accounting; Christiana Anacta, Health Promotion Studies; Jenna Andreozzi, Psychology; Nicholas Arne, Performance, Jazz; Arianna Azzi, Management; Kayla Boylston, Business Administration; Alexa Brunner, Elementary Education; Brandon Cabral, Justice and Law Administration; Amir Castellano, Exploratory Studies; Tyler Cerlich, Nursing; Jessica Cordova, Elementary Education; Julianne Davis, Professional Writing; Despina Drougas, Communication; Saoirse Dunne, Health Promotion Studies; Robert Elliott, Management; Emily Franklin, Exploratory Studies; Sarah Franklin, Social Work; Sydni Frisch, Media Arts; Teodora Gheorghe, Communication; Rachel Gilroy, Pre-Nursing; Lyndall Goudemond, Elementary Education; Amanda Green, Social Work; Wesley Henry, Pre-Nursing; Ashley Horton, Biology; Jennifer Justiniano, Nursing; Leslie Larkin, Nursing; Mikayla Lindquist, Pre-Nursing; Meaghan Maher, Nursing; Bailey McCann, Theatre Arts; Liam McGrath, Theatre Arts; Lauren Moore, Elementary Education; Cody Morris, Accounting; Felisha Ortiz, Art; Brandon Peet, Media Arts; Rachel Peet, Interdisciplinary Studies; Rebecca Pendergast, Elementary Education; Anthony Power, Chemistry; Elizabeth Power, Elementary Education; Kaitlyn Powers, Psychology; Natalie Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration; Samantha Saalborn, Media Arts; Allison Salzo, Justice and Law Administration; Christopher Sauro, Accounting; Brittany Schappach, Biology; Hunter Schloss, Computer Science; Shelby Simpson, Computer Science; Niles Spaulding, Audio and Music Production; Cassetta Stanziano, Media Arts; Frederick Tauro, Exploratory Studies; Erika Wixted, Health Education; Jessica Yacono, Nursing 

New Haven: Jose Ayala, Performance, Classical; Marissa Bryant, Social Work; Christine Douglas, Social Work; Jasmine Lewis, Social Work; Ama Serwah Konadu, Nursing; Brianna Walker, Art

New London: Noah Todd, Theatre Arts

New Milford: Ali Abdelgulil, Computer Science; Maxwell Alexander, History; Tyler Amorando, Professional Writing; Michelli Anatolio, Social Work; Amber Andrews, Nursing; Kathryn Antonelli, Accounting; Brooks Baldwin, Justice and Law Administration; Julie Barone, Accounting; Stephanie Bernardo, Nursing; Jason Bonansinga, Exploratory Studies; Bryan Bourdette, Nursing; Mackenzie Brinckerhoff, Nursing; Guilherme Cabral, Finance; Destinee Carey, Health Education; Justin Carneiro, Art; Alissa Carrozza, Secondary Education; Matthew Chastain, Computer Science; Charlotte Chauvin, Media Arts; Emily Chauvin, Professional Writing; Kyle Chaves, Marketing; Emma Cianci, Social Work; Nicholas Cianciolo, Accounting; Cassandra Cortes, Social Work; Thomas Dafonte, Art; Brendan Dickinson, Justice and Law Administration; Timothy Engstrom, Pre-Secondary Education; Michael Fitch, Music Education; Kelly Flynn, Pre-Nursing; Kathryn Girardot, Theatre Arts; Anthony Grasso, Computer Science; Anthony Harkin, Musical Theatre; Seamus Harvey, Psychology; Ryan Haydu, Management; Olivia Heaton, Theatre Arts; Micaiah Hill, Social Work; Nicole Hinz, Nursing; Jessica Hogenauer, Health Promotion Studies; Kyle Jette, Management; Meredith Jones, Social Work; Marissa Kent, Social Work; Maranda Kimberly, Elementary Education; Stephen Kipp, History; Isabela Lamorte, Social Work; Brody Lennon, Chemistry; Amber Levine, Theatre Arts; Jesse Longo, Art; Tiana Lungo, Biology; Anthony Martarella, Exploratory Studies; Madisyn Mazik, Psychology; Luke McMullin, Media Arts; Kevin McNulty, Theatre Arts; Jessica Melendez, Psychology; Jaclyn Mercer, Musical Theatre; Victoria Meskill, Theatre Arts; Diana Orozco Morato, English; Thomas Ovitt, Theatre Arts; Kimberly Palmer, Art; Kiara Pereira, Psychology; Katherine Pilgrim, Marketing; Tyler Poeti, Spanish; Madison Purcell, Communication; Breanne Rehaag, Elementary Education; Keegan Robertine, Pre-Nursing; Kaitlyn Robinson, Accounting; Meghan Roche, Nursing; Tatiana Rodriguez, Business Administration; Eliezer Roman, Marketing; Courtney Savino, Elementary Education; Kailyn Schuster, Nursing; Sarah Springer, Exploratory Studies; Matthew Stephen, Art; Mirza Tahirovic, Media Arts; Melanie Talmadge, Health Promotion Studies; Meghan Timan, Elementary Education; Lauren Torre, Art; David Toth, Computer Science; Ashley Turner, Social Work; Ava Westervelt, Art; Emily Westlake, Communication; Brett Wetmore, Management; Amanda White, Nursing; Divanie Yamraj, Chemistry; Ana Yunga, Spanish; Kristin Zumpano, Professional Writing

New Preston: Tucker Rast, Management

Newtown: Christopher Arnone, Biology; Isabel Campos-Axilote, Exploratory Studies; Evan Cerreta, Exploratory Studies; James Chiravelli, Justice and Law Administration; Emma Cizmazia, Management; Emily Davis, Health Promotion Studies; Jaret Devellis, Marketing; Emily Dufner, Marketing; Markus Elken, Professional Writing; Mason Flynn, Health Education; Katherine Fossum, Chemistry; Christal Furphy, Social Work; Jeffrey Grasso, Pre-Secondary Education; Stephen Grasso, Justice and Law Administration; Kendyl Harmeling, History; Renee Henriques, Social Work; Jeff Hess, Exploratory Studies; Annemarie LaRussa, Theatre Arts; Jacob Locorotondo, Interdisciplinary Studies; Patrick Mengler, Art; Eric Mockovak, Theatre Arts; Jessica Plouffe, Psychology; Austin Rick, Professional Writing; Steven Rollo, Computer Science; Isabelle Silver, Pre-Nursing; Enely Sokk, Exploratory Studies; Natalie Svanda, Communication; Joseph Tether, Computer Science; Lauren Wrubel, Social Work 

Niantic: Serena Valentin, Music Education

North Haven: Joseph Balzano, Communication; Morgan Cairns, Professional Writing

Northfield: Felicia Perniciaro, Elementary Education

Northford: Christina Branfuhr, Theatre Arts; Amanda Megill, Art 

Norwalk: Nicole Bonanni, Psychology; Luke Cardamone, History; Luis Corona, Management Information Systems; Kayla Deguzman, Biology; Clark Ely, Accounting; Karen Galeas, Spanish; Fairidi Galicia-Roman, Marketing; Bryan Garcia, Social Work; Jenna Gentile, Health Promotion Studies; Genesis Hernandez, Management; Anna Kwok, Nursing; Mark Masone, Computer Science; Delia McCoy, Social Work; Cheryl Moorer, Psychology; Kristen Muller, Musical Theatre; Mckenzie Perna, Business Administration; Briee Preston, Psychology; Blair Roberts, Music Education; Cherish Robertson, Social Work; Thoai Tran, Art; Alejandro Velasquez, Earth and Planetary Science; Kory Zulkeski, Biology

Norwich: Zoe Drew, Pre-Nursing; Iroroesiri Ehwarieme, Health Promotion Studies; Helen Heyse, Marketing; Rachel Rossier, Art; Zachery Rubin, Management

Oakville: Drake Allegrini, Political Science; Jennifer Bavone, Justice and Law Administration; Rebecca Bavone, Psychology; Lucas Downey, Accounting; Laura Medina, Nursing; Karina Sorensen, Art 

Old Greenwich: Cristian Fitzgerald, Media Arts

Old Saybrook: Daniel Rehberg, Music Education

Orange: Matthew D’Onofrio, Pre-Nursing; Rebecca Norton, Biology; Jenna Pisano, Elementary Education; Ryan Rappaport, Musical Theatre; Molly Ronan, Political Science; Matthew Sacco, Music Education

Oxford: Justin Cragan, Business Administration; Haley Dauerty, Social Work; Brian Suto, Music; Megan Vitka, Nursing; Laura Wachter, Pre-Secondary Education

Plainville: Elizabeth Dinielli, Music Education

Plantsville: Alyssa D’Agostino, Justice and Law Administration; Taylor Garry, Health Education; Anna Gregoire, Social Work; Kyle MacLean, Justice and Law Administration

Plymouth: Collin Brown, Finance; Jessica Pontbriand, Biology

Portland: John Rosano, History

Preston: Grace Haulotte, Music Education; Natasha Przygoda, Music

Prospect: Jessica Brown, Nursing; Brianna Christiano, Social Work; Ashley Frenette, Biology; Christina Hallinan, Nursing; David Jonikas, Theatre Arts; Steven Mastrianna, Music Education

Redding: Emily Haug, Exploratory Studies; John Neumann, Economics; Sophia Pizzo, Professional Writing; Sky Saraceni, Psychology 

Ridgefield: Ryan Agosti, Accounting; Brooke Antonitis, Nursing; Sarah Baldwin, Elementary Education; Samuel Behymer, Psychology; Aaron Campos, Accounting; Brianna Carlson, Marketing; Natalie Carnazza, Marketing; Anthony Colombero, Exploratory Studies; Christopher Cruz, Nursing; Emma Giorgio, Musical Theatre; Tyler Goff, Music Education; Henry Gough, Exploratory Studies; Alanna Hill, Communication; Morgan Ho, Art; Taylor Keating, Psychology; Briana Locicero, Performance, Classical; Isabella Maisonet, Pre-Nursing; Andrew Ostrosky, Health Promotion Studies; Nicholas Palazzo, Accounting; Madeleine Potter, Communication; Ashlie Pysa, Secondary Education; Deanne Sansone, Social Work; Harry Smolin, Communication; Paul Standish, Exploratory Studies; Benjamin Stanley, Management; William Stanley, Computer Science

Rocky Hill: Samantha Anthony, Nursing; Celia Cheyney, Elementary Education

Roxbury: Kayley Bresson, Health Promotion Studies; Allison Drzal, Health Promotion Studies

Salem: Natalie Andrews, Music Education

Sandy Hook: Briana Alves, Health Promotion Studies; Conor Brennan, Computer Science; Mary Carr, Management; Erika Corner, Elementary Education; Anthony Crisalli, Marketing; Matilda Dean, Nursing; Connor Flint, Economics; Shannon Lynch, Nursing; Emily Maher, Psychology; Maxwell McCleary, Pre-Nursing; Christina Midlik, Media Arts; Daniela Pontaza-Santander, Art; Charlee Stewart, Exploratory Studies; George Ventura, Computer Science; Rachel Williams, Elementary Education

Seymour: Nicole Augustitus, Pre-Nursing; Kathleen Cass, Nursing; Samuel Cournoyer, Audio and Music Production; Raymond Hinds, Exploratory Studies; Klaudia Kaczowka, Justice and Law Administration; Abigail Lynch, Nursing; Alicia Maloney, Secondary Education; Mia Pinto, Justice and Law Administration; James Pisano, Anthropology/Sociology; Janna Rudy, Pre-Nursing

Sharon: Kirsten Merritt, Elementary Education

Shelton: Yasmin Abdel-Hack, Justice and Law Administration; Zane Bendici, Theatre Arts; Charlotte Falaguerra, Professional Writing; Christian Federici, Biology; Lindsay Gowans, Social Work; Hal Haller, Accounting; Christopher Innaco, Computer Science; Chanel Lorthe, Health Promotion Studies; Meredith Marrone, Professional Writing; Rachel Merriam, Performance, Jazz; Michael Pertoso, Theatre Arts; Erika Sabovik, Communication; Paul Salley, Justice and Law Administration; Daniel Sherman, Psychology; Colleen Toole, Music Education; Sarah Wright, Contract Major; Taylor Wright, Psychology; Shae Zalenski, Anthropology/Sociology

Sherman: Peter Arnold, Biology; Dakota Casarella, Accounting; Jordan Cowan, Theatre Arts; Sage D’Angelo-Sylvia, Social Work; Tal Hadani-Pease, Nursing; Evagelia Lambropoulos; Nursing; Trygve Moberg, Communication; Lauren Schwarz, Psychology; Joseph Tamberelli, Justice and Law Administration; Amanda Webber, Elementary Education

Simsbury: Jeffrey Baker, Management Information Systems; Justin Gray, Marketing; Benjamin Poirot, Audio and Music Production; Thomas Polizzi, Performance, Jazz; Sarah Sacala, Performance, Classical

Somers: Jessica Olynciw, Nursing; Sarah Renzoni, Theatre Arts 

South Glastonbury: Malin Carta, Music Education

South Windsor: Kaitlyn Labonte, Social Work; Reilly McMahon, Exploratory Studies; Romeo Sowah, Health Education; Shannon Thompson, Health Promotion Studies

Southbury: Ian Campbell, Mathematics; Michelle DeVellis, Psychology; Lindsey Englander, Elementary Education; Claire Faynor, Justice and Law Administration; Jason Ferenczy, Media Arts; Johnna Fettinger, Theatre Arts; David Flook, Art; Ryan Jones, English; Armend Klenja, Exploratory Studies; Jamie Leo, Theatre Arts; Kayla Marlowe, Social Work; Heidi Ohngemach, Music Education; Michael Paterno, Justice and Law Administration; Katherine Rosenschein, Nursing; Simon Schick, Contract Major; Spencer Smith, Management Information Systems; Alexis Surovy, Art

Southington: Ashley Christensen, Management; Evelyn Holbrook, Pre-Nursing; John Vecchio, Exploratory Studies; Adam Wilson, Justice and Law Administration

Stafford Springs: Jenna Castonguay, Theatre Arts

Stamford: Fernanda Brutus, Accounting; Tyrone Bullock, Social Work; Nadine Canlas, Political Science; Daniela Castrillon, Professional Writing; Hudson Fleurimond, Computer Science; Victoria Gelling, Theatre Arts; Jorge Gonzales, Management Information Systems; Kelly Gonzalez, Elementary Education; Katherine Henriques-Piotrowicz, Biology; Melanie Jones, Music Education; Mohammed Mamun; Social Work; Julia Matusiewicz, Music Education; Cindy Mejia Garcia, Nursing; Erika Metrey, English; Nena Marie Monegro, Justice and Law Administration; Andrea Ojeda, Professional Writing; Maria Pensiero, Social Work; Vanessa Polonia, Justice and Law Administration; Amanda Rogalski, Health Promotion Studies; William Tucker, Accounting; Brionna West, Psychology; Jakub Wszolek, Finance

Stonington: Daniel Heetmann, Management

Stratford: Daisy Aguilar, Health Promotion Studies; Bruna Alves, Management Information Systems; Bertha Barrios, Nursing; Elmar Barrios, Nursing; Michaela Coppola, Music; Samantha Feliciano, Music Education; Jessica Fresilli, Psychology; Wendell Grajeda, Finance; Jason Kelly, Theatre Arts; Kelsey Lepesko, Musical Theatre; Emily Lopez, Theatre Arts; Aileen Maloney, Accounting; Brodey Ott, English; Dominic Parrella, Audio and Music Production; Samantha Rivera, Nursing; Kaitlyn Schuessler, Music Education; Vernay Snow, Social Work; Marguerite Walsh, Music Education

Terryville: Julia Giattino, Music Education; Marissa Krayeski, Elementary Education; Brianna Strahowski; Nursing

Thomaston: Ruby Cantoni, Art; Christi Daniels, Secondary Education; Claire Gaudette, Theatre Arts; Claire Greene, Exploratory Studies; Gabrielle Hurlbert, Health Promotion Studies; Hannah Lafontaine, Marketing; Frank Romanelli, Justice and Law Administration; Thomas Schaefer, Justice and Law Administration

Tolland: Juliana DeRosa, Pre-Nursing; Carlee Marti, Pre-Nursing; Chelsea Weaver, Theatre Arts

Torrington: Joshua Coscia, Psychology; Anthony Lopez, Nursing; Andrew Schimanski, Performance, Jazz

Trumbull: Sarah Angelo, Psychology; Elizabeth Bucci, Psychology; Nathan Clift, Musical Theatre; Griffin D’Amato, Audio and Music Production; Camron Davis, Nursing; Persephone Hoefle, Pre-Nursing; Sydney Kelly, Justice and Law Administration; Trevor Knight, Secondary Education; Mitchell Leonard, Marketing; Andrew Lojko, Political Science; Alexander Twomey, Exploratory Studies; Erin Vawter, Pre-Nursing

Unionville: Paige McGovern, Communication; Eric Stross, Pre-Nursing

Vernon Rockville: Megan Hasty, Psychology; Tashai Price, Justice and Law Administration

Voluntown: Devin Mitchell, Music Education

Wallingford: Alexandra Korik, Nursing; Megan Smith, Pre-Nursing; Victoria Wall, Musical Theatre

Washington: Michael Agnessanto, Mathematics; Alexandra Pepper, Psychology; Gwyneth Rosa, Health Promotion Studies; Jordan Walker, Management

Washington Depot: Holly Shannon, Art

Waterbury: Malenis Acevedo, Social Work; Alyssa Angurio, Management; Krystal Arroyo, Nursing; Damon Atkinson, Management; DeAnna Aurio, Health Education; Genita Balkissoon, Nursing; Joy Bellows, Music; Xylina Benjamin, Professional Writing; Mariah Betancourt, Psychology; Christopher Borduas, Political Science; Kimberly Bournival, Nursing; Stephanie Brown, Theatre Arts; Gina Digiovancarlo, Professional Writing; Emily Drewry, Secondary Education; Sarah Ebnoti, Social Work; Vincent Espino, Social Work; Alyssa Famiglietti, Pre-Nursing; Deon Francis, Nursing; Lucy Gallagher, English; Molly Gallagher, Pre-Nursing; Jarylis Gonzalez, Exploratory Studies; Kovin Grass, Business Administration; Shazia Husain, Social Work; Arica Kennedy, Elementary Education; Voltan Lipo, Accounting; John Lisevick, Political Science; Christopher McNellis, Audio and Music Production; Dea Ozuni, Justice and Law Administration; Alyssa Ramos, Health Promotion Studies; Krysteena Rodriguez, Nursing; Monica Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration; Krysta Scriven, Professional Writing; Megan Valentine, Health Promotion Studies; Sydney Varick, Theatre Arts; Britney Vecca, Nursing; Du-Vonte Zimmerman, Accounting 

Watertown: Michael Christie, Music; Matthew Daddona, Finance; Tyler DiFelice, Justice and Law Administration; Tyler Fac, Business Administration; Christine Manalo, Music Education; Shannon McFarland, Biology; Rachael Pavanel, Nursing; Peter Ryan, Music Education; Julia Stevenson, Psychology; Casey Vieira, Social Work; Alison Walker, Justice and Law Administration

West Cornwall: Jonah Whiteside, Biology 

West Haven: Jake Capelli, Theatre Arts; Tariana Ebron, Management; Alexandria Fonda, Music Education; Lucas Gonzalez, Art;  Kayla Hansen, Musical Theatre; Howard Powell, Theatre Arts; Olivia Villani, Nursing

West Redding: Christine Conway, Social Work; James Jannace, Justice and Law Administration 

West Suffield: Camron Clark, Management 

Weston: Ramazan Dovoljani, Art; Shaun Lesniak, Computer Science; Julie Ruza, Communication; William Swidergal, Management 

Westport: Shelby Graham, Professional Writing; Olivia Sosnoski, Biology

Wethersfield: Dina Dimarco, Theatre Arts

Willington: Kienan Giller, Justice and Law Administration 

Wilton: Burleigh Prahl, Exploratory Studies; Daisy Rozario, Marketing; Daniel Walter, Audio and Music Production

Windsor: Alaina Mueller, Musical Theatre

Winsted: Marissa Zabriskie, Health Promotion Studies

Wolcott: Caitlyn Barry, Psychology; Leah Ciccone, Political Science; Ryan Collins, Business Administration; Anthony Deluco, Music Education; David Givens, Marketing; Christopher Hull, Pre-Nursing; Alexander Niatopsky, Musical Theatre; Jenna Skerritt, Health Promotion Studies; Gina Valerio, Social Work; Kera Yeager, Nursing

Woodbridge: Alexandra Blum, Nursing; Kayla-Ashley Connolly, Art

Woodbury: Jonathan Bedosky, History; Amber Cardinal, Music Education; Kristina Delp, Media Arts; Lauren Faeth, Social Work; Mariam Haidar, Art; Karly Mack, Nursing; Alivia Mancini, Nursing; Alicia Napolitano, Theatre Arts; Hunter Reig, Psychology

Woodstock: Gloria Knust, Music Education

OTHER STATES

FLORIDA

Boca Raton: Lauren Banuchi, Elementary Education 

Sanford: Arianna Stravato, Pre-Secondary Education 

MASSACHUSETTS

Auburn: Serena Kelly, Musical Theatre

Chicopee: Robert Jacques, Psychology

Framingham: Ashley Hart, Psychology

Hampden: Joseph Burzdak, Meteorology 

Natick: Julia MacBlane, Elementary Education 

Sandwich: Jaclyn Smith, Elementary Education 

Shrewsbury: Madeline Dolan, Exploratory Studies 

Somerville: Kathiana Monestime, Health Promotion Studies 

Tyngsboro: Samuel Sigman, Audio and Music Production

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE 

Bedford: Spencer Dodd, Accounting

 

NEW JERSEY

Belvidere: Joelle Tshudy, Musical Theatre

Hillsborough: Erica Bower, Meteorology

 

NEW YORK 

Ballston Lake: Nicholas Arnold, Justice and Law Administration; Annaleigh Lester, Musical Theatre

Beacon: Noelle Testa, Social Work

Brewster: Abigail Bueti, Theatre Arts; Stephanie Collins, Business Administration; Samantha DiCanio, Psychology; Marcus Estevez, Marketing; Ryan Fong, Earth and Planetary Science; Hugo Guerra-Valdez, Business Administration; Jared Hunter, Psychology; Shari Jackson, Pre-Nursing; Alyssa Kaelin, Exploratory Studies; Joseph Oliveri, Communication; Kathryn Schwarz, History; Jack Tyndall, Accounting; Dominick Walch, Theatre Arts

Carmel: Gabriella Del Bene, Health Promotion Studies; Jillian Aiello, Exploratory Studies; Samsara Delacruz, Social Work; Brittany LaChausse, Psychology; Catherine Mainey, Accounting; Ellen McAuliffe, Social Work; Kaitlyn Meyer, Biology; Brian Rendich, Secondary Education; Hannah Sexton, Chemistry; Callie Sorrento, Performance, Classical

Chappaqua: Alix Zipperman, Elementary Education

Cold Spring: Bailey McCollum, Elementary Education

Coram: Destiny Ladesso, Theatre Arts

Dover Plains: Bruce Carman, Management; Charisma Velez, Justice and Law Administration

Fishkill: Katrina Wuersching, Pre-Nursing

Franklin Square: Nicole Evangelista, Health Education

Glen Cove: Sara Tenke, Elementary Education

Highland: Julia Purdy, Theatre Arts; Victoria Purdy, Theatre Arts

Holmes: Samantha Lozano, Psychology; Sean Mooney, Liberal Arts; Erika Wahlers, Music Education

Hopewell Junction: Brooke Catapano, Management; Allison Oakley, Health Promotion Studies

Horseheads: Abigail Swartout, Musical Theatre

Hyde Park: Kayla Miller, Justice and Law Administration

Katonah: Ashley Dickan, Art

Lake Grove: Julia Desena, Theatre Arts

Mahopac: Dana Aftyka, Art; Gwendolyn Banta, Psychology; Summer Breidenbach, Exploratory Studies; Kimberly Brower, Pre-Nursing; Christopher Fragano, Meteorology; Karlie Gruppuso, Music Education; Jennifer Mastropietro, Exploratory Studies; Natalia O’Brien, Music; Marie-Grace Olivier-Montwillo, Psychology; Jessica Paternoster, Art; Julia Sterc, Exploratory Studies; John Ward, Finance; Nicole Ward, Nursing

Manorville: Christian Sparacino, Business Administration

Middletown: Kayla Fischer, Theatre Arts; Erin Wilcox, Music Education

Patterson: Maria Guzman, Exploratory Studies; Karla Huwae, Health Promotion Studies; Zachary Schroeder, Political Science

Poughkeepsie: Nicole Danna, Social Work; Shelby Fahr, Pre-Nursing

Poughquag: Courtney Kurkela, Health Promotion Studies; Joseph Marini, Business Administration; Jancy Sherwood, Mathematics

Purdys: Drew Nohe, Exploratory Studies

Putnam Valley: Ashley Valentino, Pre-Nursing

Somers: John Ferretti, Theatre Arts

Staatsburg: Stephanie Lucarini, Business Administration

Stormville: Michelle Humes, Pre-Nursing

Troy: Mary Casey, Art

Wantagh: Brittany McNally, Elementary Education

Wappingers Falls: Colin Gallaher, Musical Theatre; Tyler Gallaher, Musical Theatre

Wingdale: Ryan Donovan, Justice and Law Administration

Yorktown Heights: Jenna Houlahan, Secondary Education; Steven Pupczyk, Justice and Law Administration

 

VERMONT

Brattleboro:  Samantha Van Nostrand, Health Promotion Studies

Essex Junction: Ethan Benton, Music Education

 

VIRGINIA

Fredericksburg:  Ashley Winner, BBA Management, Supervisory

 

OTHER COUNTRIES 

SWEDEN

Gothenburg: Viktoria Klevensparr, Political Science 

PORTUGAL

Valenca: Leonardo Silva De Moraes, Theatre Arts

 

### WestConn ###

 

Western Connecticut State University offers outstanding faculty in a range of quality academic programs. Our diverse university community provides students an enriching and supportive environment that takes advantage of the unique cultural offerings of Western Connecticut and New York.  Our vision: To be an affordable public university with the characteristics of New England’s best small private universities.