Writing Award Winners
2012 Writing Award Winners
Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Katie HolroydRay Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Linda Queiroz
John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Eric Steiner
Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2011 Grads: Peter Mauerman
May 2012 Grads: Kelly Lindell, Sofie Seedorff, Shannon Spada, Danielle Troiano
Associated Writing Program: “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Fiction: Kristin Santa Maria
Poetry: Marjorie Laydon
Poetry: Taylor Wolff
Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutoring: Vincent Kmetz
Brackman Award in Journalism: Laurie Lawless
Brackman Scholarship: Peter Parisi
Outstanding Spot News Award: Russell Westerholm for “Student struck by vehicle on Westside Campus” (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for “Alleged sexual assault” (The Echo)
Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Russell Westerholm for “Marine brothers bonded by boot camp and rugby” (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for “The Conscious Rapper” (The Mercurial)
Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing:
December 2011 Grads: Laurie Lawless, Nicole Harris, Jason Grant
May 2012 Grads: Forthcoming
Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis: Lizzie Louis
2011 Writing Award Winners
Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Rebecca Simas
Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Kristin Douglas
John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Carly Brunjes
Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2010 Grads: Joshua L. Durkin and Catherine Alix Jacocks
May 2011 Grads: Leah Glazer, Rebecca Simas, Katryn M. Kaimer, Helen Mrotek
Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners: Laura Hayden and Marjorie Laydon
Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Robin Demerell (graduate) and Helen Mrotek (undergraduate)
Brackman Award: Rachel Wilk
Brackman Scholarship: Laurie Lawless
Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Allison Piere
Outstanding Spot News Award: Ryan Jones
Outstanding Commentary Award: Sean Fox
Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Zulai Serrano
Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Peter Mauermann, Helen Mrotek, Katrina M. Kaimer
2010 Writing Award Winners
Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Catherine Jacocks for “Cocaine and Space Dust”
Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Maureen Mohammed
John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Mike Ripollone
Distinction for Senior Portfolio
December 2009 Grads: Phil Bowles, Jennifer Burks
May 2010 Grads: Maureen E. Mohammed, Dane C. Noeding, Lauren A. Iacovacci, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio, Thomas Jacob, David T. Strout
Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Poetry: Margaret Bail for “Strawberry Blues”
Fiction: Birte Selvaraj for “One Night Stand”
Nonfiction: Michelle Walsh for “Loss”
Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Christopher K. Farrell and David T. Strout
Brackman Scholarship: Josh Durkin
Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Hellen Mrotek
Baker Communications Group Scholarship: Laura Burgio
Robert Kelleher Scholarship: Keith Roland
Outstanding Spot News Award: Josh Durkin for “Justice Department Will Look for a New Venue to Hold 9/11 Trial,” The Public Record http://pubrecord.org, January 29, 2010
Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: John Farrell for “They Crossed the U.S. in a Model T, Danbury News-Times, March 8, 2010
Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Jake Kara for introductory chapters to his novel, The Fairest of the Seasons and Phil Bowles for A World Away: Inside the World of Warcraft
2009 Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis (graduate): Teresa Sutton for Chimera, a collection of poems.
Kristina Zupnyk won the English Department Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year for 2009-2010.
2009 Writing Award Winners
Barbara Winder Award–Jake E. Kara
The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship–Thomas Jacob
CSU Fiction Prize–Winner, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio; Honorable Mention, Robert Ferris
CSU Essay, Honorable Mention–Martha Riedel
Outstanding Features/Lifestyle Story Award–Kristen E. Andreoli for “Check out arts magazine Black and White,” Danbury News Times, January 2009
Outstanding Commentary Award–Max L. Wittstein and Craig J. Donofrio for Echo editorial “Anonymous Swastikas Are for Cowards”
Outstanding Spot News Award–Danielle N. Stone for “Brookfield man walks away from ‘Millionaire’ with $4,000,” March 2008
Ray Baubles Award–Suzanne D. Monroe
Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Tutoring–Asucena Gonzalez and Peter J. Moretti
John Tamas Memorial Scholarship–Joshua L. Durkin
The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing–
Distinction for Writing Portfolio—
Kristen Andreoli
Joseph Benedict
Allison Fabrizio
Ryan T. Guertin
Grant E. McGuire
Thomas Perkins
John Ready
Rebecca Richards
Jacqueline D. Scanlon
Nancy Tanner
Julie Warner
2008 Writing Award Winners
Barbara Winder Award–Thomas Monckton for “The Cursed Sand”
The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship–Matthew Renfer and Max L. Wittstein
Outstanding Feature/Lifestyles Story–Danielle Stone for “Dipping into Fond Memories”
Outstanding Spot News Award–Matt Renfer for “BSA Debt May Hold Back Club”
Outstanding Commentary Award–Max L. Wittstein for “Response to Chris Powell’s Editorial in the New London Day”
Ray Baubles Award–Mark Ferry
Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Tutoring–Maria Merino-Schweitzer and Heather Gunnoud
The Senior Writing Award –Roxana Chirvase
The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing–Frank Flynn
WCSU students who won CSU Writing Awards,
winners published in Connecticut Review Spring 2008 issue:
Fiction winner–Jake Edward Kara
Fiction Honorable Mention–Lenny Levine
Leslie Leeds Poetry Prize–Erik K. Mortenson
Leo Connellan Poetry Prize–Don Lowe, Honorable Mention
WestConn AWP Intro Award Winners
Fiction: Suzanne Monroe (undergrad)
Creative Nonfiction: Kateri Kosek (MFA)
Poetry: Erik Mortenson (MFA), Mary Ann Campbell (MFA), and Jennifer Salkin (MA)
Distinction for Writing Portfolio—
Zakariaz Gerhard
Michael W. Schwartz
Jared R. Sturges
Matthew R. Renfer